Annual Award Winners


2018/2019 Canadian Athletic Club Award Winners

Scholarship Award Winners

Jim McAdie Scholarship  -  $2,000  -  John (Jack) Holan

CAC Scholarship  -  $1,750  -  Brien Murphy

Ed Shaske Memorial Scholarship  -  $1,500  -  Nicholas Vankka

Fred Furse Scholarship  -  $1,000  -  unclaimed

Bert Sladden Scholarship  -  $1,000  -  Brandon Coull

Jacques Contant Scholarship  -  $1,000  -  unclaimed

Ray Zimmel Scholarship  -  $1,000  -  Cole Gammer

Ted Dromarsky Scholarship  -  $1,000  -  unclaimed

 

Pee Wee AA Cutting Edge Flooring, Mercedes Benz Edmonton West, & Sturni Hueston Engineering Recipient

Canadian Athletic Club Trophy Most Improved Player  -  Joshua Banini - MB

Canadian Athletic Club Trophy Best Goaltender  -  Jordan Switzer - CEF

Canadian Athletic Club Trophy Best Defenceman  -  Matthew Paranych - MB

Canadian Athletic Club Trophy Leading Scorer  -  51 pts Owen Berge- SHE

                                                                       51 pts Lynden Donald Gorman -MB

                                                                       51 pts Ethan Hughes - MB

Canadian Athletic Club Trophy Most Sportsmanlike Player  -  Tyler Lee - SHE

Canadian Athletic Club Trophy Most Valuable Player  -  Hyde Davidson CEF

Players Choice Award Cutting Edge  -  Sawyer MacDonald

Players Choice Award Mercedes  -  Benz Lucas Knorr

Players Choice Award Sturni Hueston  - Brody Pedersen

 

Bantam AA Red Arrow & Think Green Alberta Recipient

Norm Patterson Trophy Most Improved Player  - Hunter Robinson RA

George McKenzie Trophy Best Goaltender  - Reid Lalonde TGA

Larry Furber Trophy Best Defenceman  - Brock Fersovich RA

Charles Downing Trophy Leading Scorer  - Ryan Keylor - TGA

Al Olson Trophy Most Sportsmanlike Player  - Tristan Thompson RA

Ken McKerricher Most Valuable Player  - Ryan Keylor TGA

Players Choice Award Red Arrow  - Junshi Hideshima

Players Choice Award Think Green Alberta  - Tyrone Fraser

Greg Ash Memorial Trophy  - Wilson McCorry

 

Bantam AAA Lehigh Cement Recipient

Bill Monkman Trophy Most Improved Player  - Matteo Ippolito

Bert Sladden Trophy Best Goaltender  - Chase Couture

Bob Wood Trophy Best Defenceman  - Aiden Chow

Harry Adams Trophy Leading Scorer  - Saige Weinstein

Eugene Ray Memorial Most Sportsmanlike Player  - Alexander Zwarich

Northwest Zone Trophy Most Valuable Player  - Saige Weinstein

Players Choice Award -  Lucas De la Salle

 

Midget REM15 AA Volvo of Edmonton Recipient

Dave Carlson Trophy Most Improved Player  - Matt Clark

Fred Lupul Trophy Best Goaltender  - Matteo Hueston

Ted Dromarsky Trophy Best Defenceman  - Greysen Poirier

Jack Laurie Trophy Leading Scorer  - Easton Housworth

Bill Hamilton Trophy Most Sportsmanlike Player  - Brody Beaulieu

Fred Steer Trophy Most Valuable Player  - Easton Housworth

Players Choice Award  - Matt Clark

 

Midget AA Butchers & Packers Recipient

Brian Parker Trophy Most Improved Player  - Max Helland

Fred Furse Trophy Best Goaltender -  Alexis Alexander

Ben Kallis Trophy Best Defenceman  - Nolan Sanregret

Hugh Smith Trophy Leading Scorer  - Justin Duguay

Bob Fedorkey Trophy Most Sportsmanlike  - Player Karsten Kruska

Presidents Trophy Most Valuable Player  - Jacob Mireault

Players Choice Award  - Domenic Morin

 

Graduating Butchers and Packers players:

#3 Blake Caron

#10 Zachary Nolin

#14 Ryley Stewart

#15 Jacob Mireault

#19 Justin Duguay

 

Kurucz Tournament Ring Most Valuable Player

Ricky Doucette - Airdrie Lightning

 

Midget Minor AAA United Sport and Cycle Recipient

Brian Kortzman Trophy Most Improved Player  - Dylan Knapton

Vic Iwaniuk Trophy Best Goaltender  - Lochlan Gordon

Pat Elliott Trophy Best Defenceman  - Parker Berge

Dave Stead Trophy Leading Scorer  - 35pts Hudson Norris

                                                    - 35pts Ryan Duguay

Bill Calder Trophy Most Sportsmanlike Player  - Noah Ziv

Ray Zimmel Trophy Most Valuable Player  - Lochlan Gordan

Players Choice Award  - Matthew Popowich

 

Midget AAA Gregg Distributors Recipient

Rollie Betty Trophy Most Improved Player  - Liam Hughes

Chuck Farquharson Trophy Best Goaltender  - Eric Ward

Paul Cote Trophy Best Defenceman  - Kevin Bachul

Hector Amyotte Trophy Leading Scorer  - Curran Woods

Tom Black Memorial Trophy Most Sportsmanlike Player  - Zachary Douglas

Ed Shaske Jr. Memorial Trophy Most Valuable Player  - Dominik Cesarz

Players Choice Award  - Konnor Scarpino

 

Graduating Gregg Distributors Players:

#4 Kaden Salyn

#7 Brandon Mejia

#9 Tyler Cheetham

#10 Konner Scarpino

#14 Curran Woods

#21 Kevin Bachul

#22 Dominik Cesarz

#31 Eric Ward

 

Canadian Athletic Club Awards

Jim McAdie Award CAC Most Valuable Player  - Eric Ward

Pat Elliott Trophy CAC Coach of the Year  - Kevin Lentz

Recognition for Outstanding Service to CAC  - Karen Scarpino

 

Previous Awards Winners

Sponsors

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.